CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Anticus Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Art
  Engravings, Etchings & Antiquarian Prints.
  Original Art: Oils, Watercolours, Drawings & Miniatures
Click to close category Clocks and Watches
  Clocks, Fob and Pocket Watches, Wrist Watches
Click to close category Furniture, Woodenware & Light Fittings
  Boxes, Caddies, Mauchlinware, Treen, Small Woodenware.
  Furniture, Mirrors, and Light Fittings
Click to close category Gifts
  New Gifts - Decor Items
Click to close category Glass
  Colored Glass including Art Glass & Venetian Glass
  Crystal, Stemware & Decanters
  Pattern Glass, Depression Glass & Pressed Glass
  Perfume & Scent Bottles, Apothecaries Jars
Click to close category Grooming Accessories and Vanity Items
  Buckles, Button Hooks & Shoe Horns
  Men's Items: Cufflinks, Tie Pins, Brushes, etc.
  Mens Items: Razors, Shaving Mugs, Moustache Cups
  Powder Compacts, Manicure Items, Hatpins & Hand Mirrors
Click to close category Jewelry (Jewellery) - Antique & Estate Costume Jewelry
  Costume Bracelets & Rings
  Costume Brooches, Pins & Earrings
  Costume Necklaces & Pendants
  Ethnic Jewelry
Click to close category Jewelry (Jewellery) - Antique & Estate Fine Gold Items
  Charms - Gold.
  Fine Gold Jewelry: Bracelets & Bangles
  Fine Gold Jewelry: Brooches & Pins
  Fine Gold Jewelry: Earrings
  Fine Gold Jewelry: Pendants, Lockets & Necklaces
  Fine Gold Jewelry: Rings
  Mourning, Remembrance, Mizpah & Commemorative Jewelry
  Pearl Necklaces - Genuine
Click to close category Jewelry (Jewellery) - Antique & Estate Sterling Silver Items
  Sterling Silver Bracelets, Bangles & Charms
  Sterling Silver Brooches & Pins
  Sterling Silver Earrings
  Sterling Silver Pendants, Lockets & Necklaces
  Sterling Silver Rings
Click view sub-categories Linen, Lace, Textiles and Clothing
  Bed, Table & Bath Linen, Doilies, Tray Cloths & Dresser Runners
  Collars, Lace Pieces & Lengths
  Vintage & Retro Clothing, Scarves, Gloves & Handkerchiefs
  Vintage & Retro Hats, Handbags, Belts, Shoes & Fans
  Vintage Fur Coats, Collars, Capes and Stoles
Click to close category Metalware
  Brass, Bronze & Copper - Antique & Vintage .
  Pewter, Spelter, Iron & Lead etc - Antique & Vintage
Click to close category Miscellaneous
  Bakelite, Xylonite, Celluloid & Early Plastics
  Binoculars, Eyeglasses and Spectacles.
  Books, Antique & Vintage
  Breweriana, Wine & Bar Ware Collectibles
  Calling Card Cases, Aide Memoirs, Stanhopes etc.
  Dolls, Diecast, Toys and Games
  Ephemera, Posters, Cigarette Cards, Albums, etc.
  Ethnography
  Fob Medals, Trophy Medals, Badges, Military Medals & Military Buttons
  Inkwells, Pens and Writing Instruments
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Lilliput Lane & other Composite Collectibles
  Miscellaneous Nautical, Military, & War Items
  Music & Music Related
  Oddities & Difficult to Categorise Items
  Photography
  Scientific Instruments, Weighing, Measuring & General Tools
Click to close category Oriental and Asian Items
  Carved Wood Items, Lacquer Ware, Ivory, Bone, Jade & Soapstone
  Cloisonne, Bronze, Silver & Other Metals
  Embroideries, Oriental and Asian.
  Satsuma, Imari, Famille Rose & Other Ceramics
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
  Belleek, Coalport, Copeland Spode, Derby, Minton, Wedgwood & Worcester
  Beswick, Carlton Ware, Sylvac, Royal Winton & Goebels Hummel
  Clarice Cliff, Susie Cooper, Charlotte Rhead, Poole & Maling
  Figurative China, Half Dolls, Busts & Miscellaneous Figurines
  Goss & Other Crested Ware, Souvenir China
  Limoges, Bayreuth, Royal Copenhagen, Bing & Grondahl, Other European
  Porcelain & Pottery, Miscellaneous, 19th Century.
  Porcelain & Pottery, Miscellaneous, 20th Century
  Royal Albert, Shelley, Aynsley, Paragon & Hammersley
  Royal Doulton
  Stoneware, Art Pottery and Hand Thrown Pottery
Click to close category Sewing Collectibles
  Buttons, Bobbins & All Sewing Collectibles
Click to close category Silver and Silverware
  Silver Plate, EPNS and Old Sheffield Plate
  Sterling Silver and European Silver
  Sterling Silver Napkin Rings
Click to close category Tins, Containers, Bottles: Advertising
  Bottles, Antique and Vintage
  Tins and Containers
Click to close category Tobacciana
  Cigar, Cigarette and Pipe Smoking Items
  Snuff Boxes & Vesta Cases, Match Safes.

Bed, Table & Bath Linen, Doilies, Tray Cloths & Dresser Runners

Fine Antique & Estate Jewelry, Sterling Silver, Lace, Porcelain, Pottery, Art, Sewing Collectibles, Furniture & much more..... . All genuine antique and vintage stock, except our Giftware section, and some jewelry where indicated. Welcome to our site! We are experienced packers and freighters to a world-wide market. Please see our Order Policies page for details of payment methods and information regarding credit card and Paypal payments. Being based in New Zealand, New Zealand buyers must pay item cost plus 12.5% GST. ALL PRICES QUOTED ARE IN U.S. DOLLARS. Please click on the ONLINE CATALOG link to view our extensive stock range.

Sheets, Bedspreads, Hand Towels and pretty Handkerchiefs - all in this category.

Sheets, Pillow Cases & Pillow Shams

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C4282: Linen Pillow Sham with Cutwork Embroidery.
Click for more detail...
C4282

Linen Pillow Sham with Cutwork Embroidery. A pillow sham, or more of a pillow pocket. In linen, it has a pretty embroidered face with a pattern of cutwork cherubs and floral embroidery. The case is oblong, with a 32cm (12.1/2 inch) deep pocket, and a a slightly longer flap. Width of the whole is 74cm (29 inches). In very good condition. Probably would date from early 20th century.  

1
Your Price: $56.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Table Linen

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C8345: Small Tea Cloth and 4 Napkins.
Click for more detail...
C8345

Small Tea Cloth and 4 Napkins. A square tea cloth, measuring 88 cm square (34.1/2 inches square). It it made in pale beige linen with coffee-coloured embroidery, and cut work flowers. There are four matching napkins, each measuring 28 cm square (11 inches square). Very good condition - a few minor yellow marks on the tea cloth. 1940s-50s.
Circa: 1940s-50s
Condition: See description  

1
Your Price: $42.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C8220: Three Vintage Tablemat Covers.
Click for more detail...
C8220

Three Vintage Tablemat Covers. Three white linen covers - these were placed over cork inserts, to keep heat from serving dishes off the table surface. There are two smaller ones, and one large. The edges are scalloped and embroidered.
Larger mat measures 23 cm by 30 cm (9 inches by 12 inches). The smaller mats are 23 cm by 16.5 cm (9 inches by 6.1/2 inches).
The two small mats are in excellent condition. One has some tiny rust spots, but they are on the reverse side only. The larger mat has a faint stain, and one area of wear.
Circa: Early to Mid 20th Century
Condition: See Description - very good  

1
Your Price: $11.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1602: Single Damask Table Napkin.
Click for more detail...
1602

Single Damask Table Napkin. This is a very nice vintage table napkin made in cotton damask, with turned and drawn thread work hems. Napkin measures approx. 44 cm square (17.1/4 inches). Excellent condition.
Circa: 1930s-60s
Condition: Very Good  

1
Your Price: $2.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C4303: Tea Cosy, Large Size Emboidered Linen.
Click for more detail...
C4303

Tea Cosy, Large Size Emboidered Linen. A beautiful vintage tea cosy - large size, 16 inches (40cm) wide at the base, and 12 inches (30cm) high. Made in off-white linen, with beige embroidery. (Often a padded sleeve filled with linctus or cotton wadding was put over the teapot, with a pretty cover such as this on the outside. This amount of padding would keep the tea warm for quite some time!) In very good condition - has a few yellow stains on one side only - these may well soak out. (See close up photo of stain). Would probably date from the 1930s to 1950s, although it could be earlier.  

1
Your Price: $28.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C4304:  Tea Cosy, Vintage Embroidered Linen.
Click for more detail...
C4304

Tea Cosy, Vintage Embroidered Linen. A tea cosy made from off white linen embroidered in beige. It measures 13 inches (33cm) wide at the base, and 10 inches high (25.5cm). This is the type of tea cosy that was slipped over an inner sleeve of padding to keep the tea pot well insulated. In very good condition.  

1
Your Price: $33.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C9081: Handmade Vintage Tablecloth.
Click for more detail...
C9081

Handmade Vintage Tablecloth. Very pretty tablecloth, made in cream cotton with tapelace and embroidery. It has a shaped tapelace panel around the edges, and a central wide tapelace insert forming a band around the central cotton piece. Pretty embroidered and lace details fan out to each corner from this. Cloth measures approx. 165 cm by 125 cm (65 inches by 49 inches). Very good condition.
Circa: Early part of 20th Century
Condition: Very Good  

1
Your Price: $144.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Tray Cloths, Dresser Cloths & Doilies

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C4305: Early 20th Century Dresser Runner
Click for more detail...
C4305

Early 20th Century Dresser Runner A pretty hand-made runner with white cotton lace edging 6cm (2.1/4 inches) wide. The body of the runner is cream linen, with a pulled-thread border. In very good condition. A small amount of damage to the lace edge, but very easily repaired. Runner is 72.5cm (28 inches ) long and 37cm (14.1/2 inches) wide.  

1
Your Price: $33.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C8221: Beautiful Tray Cloth, Embroidered in White.
Click for more detail...
C8221

Beautiful Tray Cloth, Embroidered in White. Lovely fine linen in pale lemon colour, embroidered with flowers at either end and on corners and edges. Tray cloth measures 26.5 cm by 43 cm (10.1/2 inches by 17 inches). Really beautiful and in excellent condition.
Circa: Early to Mid 20th Century
Condition: Excellent  

1
Your Price: $18.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1079: White Embroidered Round Doily.
Click for more detail...
1079

White Embroidered Round Doily. A white doily with scalloped edges - edges are blanket stitched with white, and there are daisies also embroidered in white. Measures 38cm diameter (15 inches). A pretty cloth, in very good condition - but edges need tidying up. One tiny stain - would come out with treatment.  

1
Your Price: $2.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 8379: Floral Embroidered Tray or Dresser Cloth.
Click for more detail...
8379

Floral Embroidered Tray or Dresser Cloth. A vintage linen tray cloth or dresser cloth, embroidered with a floral spray at each end, and having a drawn thread hemmed edge. Measures 19 inches x 12.3/4 inches (48cm x 32cm). In very good condition.  

1
Reduced Price
Your Price: $8.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C9450: Cream and Coffee Coloured Tray Cloth.
Click for more detail...
C9450

Cream and Coffee Coloured Tray Cloth. Excellent tray cloth or dresser cloth - dark cream with coffee-coloured embroidery. Pulled thread work gives texture to design. Cloth measures 56 cm by 36 cm (22 inches by 14.1/2 inches). Excellent condition.
Circa: 1930s-60s
Condition: Excellent  

1
Your Price: $16.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C7114: Runner made in Voile with Applique Work.
Click for more detail...
C7114

Runner made in Voile with Applique Work. Beautiful crisp cotton voile runner, with doubled hems and scrolling border. Daffodils pattern with embroidered stems. Cloth measures 84.5 cm by 38 cm (33.1/4 inches by 15 inches). Excellent condition.
Circa: Mid 20th Century
Condition: Excellent  

1
Your Price: $26.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Tray Cloths, Dresser Cloths and Doilies

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item C9852: Pair Cross Stitch Dresser Runners.
Click for more detail...
C9852

Pair Cross Stitch Dresser Runners. Vintage dresser runners - made in cream square weave cotton linen with cross stitch embroidery in a wide band to borders. These are from Germany, and have a traditional Bavarian folk art style design - a sort of snow flake pattern. Family made and handed down. All hand sewn and embroidered. Each runner measures 110 cm long and 37 cm wide (43.1/4 inches by 14.1/2 inches). Excellent condition. Early to mid 20th century.
Circa: Early 20th Century
Condition: Excellent
Country of Origin: DE  

1
New
Your Price: $84.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Anticus Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Anticus Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Money Orders.


 

Store Home  · Catalog  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Anticus Antiques
Contact us!
8 Cass Street
Russell, Northland 0202
New Zealand

Updated Friday, July 03 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.